Skip to content

Sample owner statement

What a month looks like
on paper.

Owners rarely get to see a management statement before they sign one. Here is the shape of ours, with round example numbers you can follow from what guests paid all the way down to what reaches your account.

Illustrative example — not real results. Every number below is invented for the purpose of showing the layout. It is not an average, a projection, or a figure from any home we manage, and nothing here should be read as an estimate of what your home would earn.

Illustrative monthly owner statement — example home, example month
LineAmount
Collected from guests
Booking revenue — 3 stays, 11 nights$6,000
Cleaning fees collected from guests$900
Total collected$6,900
Paid out
Cleaning paid to the turnover team−$900
Narrative Stays co-hosting fee — 18% of $6,000 booking revenue−$1,080
Paid on your behalf — consumables and one minor repair−$120
Total paid out−$2,100
Net to owner$4,800

Round numbers, chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check: $6,900 collected less $2,100 paid out leaves $4,800.

Reading it

Line by line,
in plain English.

Booking revenue

What guests paid for the nights they stayed, as it was paid out for the period. This is the only figure our commission is calculated on, and it is shown next to the fee so you never have to work backwards from a percentage.

Cleaning, collected and paid

Cleaning appears twice on purpose — once as money collected from the guest, once as money paid to the people who did the turnover. Showing both sides is the clearest way to demonstrate that it passes through rather than quietly becoming somebody's margin.

The 18% co-hosting fee

One line, one rate, and the revenue it was calculated from printed beside it. In the example above, 18% of $6,000 is $1,080. There is no setup fee, no monthly minimum charge and no separate reporting fee sitting elsewhere on the statement.

Paid on your behalf

Consumables, supplies and the small repairs that keep a home guest-ready get itemised on the month they happened. If a bigger job is coming, you hear about it from us before it appears on a statement, not after.

Net to owner

What is left, and what reaches you. Everything above it is on the page so the last line never needs to be taken on faith.

What this statement does not include

Your mortgage, insurance, HOA dues, utilities, property taxes and any capital improvements stay with you as the owner, as they would with any co-hosting arrangement. Booking platforms also deduct their own host fees before paying out, so the booking revenue line reflects what actually landed for the nights stayed. We would rather show you a statement that is honest about its boundaries than one that pretends to be your whole set of books.

Say hello

Want to see this for your own home?

Tell us where it is and how it is set up. We will walk through what a month would realistically look like — no invented numbers.